Privacy Policy

OCM Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy deals with the collection, security, use and disclosure of personal information gathered by us, being O’Connor Marsden & Associates Pty Ltd (OCM) ACN 135 783 792 pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of that Act. This privacy policy applies to all the publicly accessible pages on this website. Visitors to our site may be directed to third-party sites for more information including social networks. O’Connor Marsden & Associates does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to this website.

What information do we collect?

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect cookies and log information that identifies internet protocol address, domain name, server address, date and time of visit, pages accesses, documents downloaded, referring website address and other non-personally identifiable information for statistical purposes in aid of understanding what users find interesting and useful on this site. You can decline our cookies by adjusting the ‘accept cookies’ setting on your browser.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future OCM customer support features including promotional materials, communications about services provided by us, or to provide feedback you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

How do we use this information?

Collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering improved content and service to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward.

OCM may publish aggregated information about feedback on the website, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Sharing of your personal information

OCM will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. OCM takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

What exceptions are there?

OCM will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above if there are:

  • Unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published OCM webpages
  • Unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on this website
  • Unauthorised attempts by other websites to index the contents of this website
  • Attempts to intercept messages of other users of this website
  • Communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or that give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • Attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the webserver, breach NSW or federal laws or interfere with the enjoyment by other users of this website.

OCM reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where use of this website raises a suspicion that an offence is being or has been committed. In the event of an investigation OCM will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication this policy may be modified or expanded from time to time. OCM reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. The amended policy will be posted on this website and will operate from the time it is posted. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. OCM reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

OCM welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 882 633

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

O’Connor Marsden & Associates,

Level 3, 1 York Street, Sydney NSW 2000

E-mail: ocmadmin@ocm.net.au